Here are the upcoming 'special' events for the next month or so. After that you will find a list of regular events & sessions.  UPDATED 28/10/2018

 

SPECIAL EVENTS

 October

Sun. 28th                 Reg Meuross, songwriter @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

Mon. 29th – Fri. 2nd   Halsway Musicians’ Retreat w. Laurel Swift @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

 November

Fri. 2nd – Sun. 4th     Exploring Folklore w. Tom Brown, Doc Rowe, Bill Murray, Matt Norman @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

Fri. 2nd                    The Songs of Edward Capern: The Postman Poet w. Nick Wyke, Becki Driscoll & Liz Shakespeare @ St. Anne’s, Barnstaple  01805 624624

Sat. 3rd                    A Dartmoor Evening w. Bill Murray, Matt Norman, etc. @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

                              Westerly 5 or 6, trad. Celtic & Americana @ Plough AC Gallery, Torrington  01805 624624

                              The Wyldwoods, original & contemporary material @ Landmark Pavilion, Ilfracombe 01271 863001 Ilfracombe TIC

Sun. 4th                   Sarah McQuaid, original songs @ St. Anne’s, Barnstaple  01805 624624

Weds. 7th                Moonshine & Dust w. Steve Page @ Plough AC Gallery, Torrington  01805 624624

Sat. 10th                  M’Larkey, local folk band @ Goodleigh VH  01271 346566 Lynda Thorne/ 07765 760718 Pat Newell

Thurs. 15th              Maggie Duffy, South Devon singer-songwriter @ Bideford FC (see Regular Events)

                              Davey Dodds, songwriter @ Plough AC Gallery, Torrington  01805 624624

                              Gigspanner, Peter Knight’s improvising folk trio @ St. Andrew’s Ch, Wiveliscombe  01984 623308 David & Jill Bond

Fri. 16th                   Roseanna Ball, multi-instrumentalist & songwriter @ St. Anne’s, Barnstaple  01805 624624

Fri. 16th – Sun. 18th Carolling & Beyond w. Narthen (Barry Coope, Lester Simpson, Jo Freya & Fi Fraser) @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

Sat. 17th                  Narthen, harmony group @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

                              Reg Meuross, songwriter @ The George, S. Molton 01805 624624

Sun. 18th

Weds. 21st               Music for Dancing w. Gareth Kiddier & Linda Game @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

Thurs. 22nd              The Wyldwoods, original & contemporary material @ Plough AC Gallery, Torrington  01805 624624

Sat. 24th                  Moira Craig & Carolyn Robson, heavenly harmony and beautiful ballads @ Shammick Acoustic (see regular events)

                              Catfish Blues Band, award-winning group @ Plough AC, Torrington  01805 624624

                              Trio Dhoore, Belgian brothers @ Cotleigh Brewery, Wiveliscombe  01984 623308 David & Jill Bond

Sun. 25th

Weds. 28th              Fire in the Telling , storytelling performance w. Sharon Jacksties @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

Fri. 30th – Sun. 2nd   Klezmer Music W’end w. London Klezmer Quartet @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

 December

Sat. 1st                    London Klezmer Quartet, Eastern European Jewish music @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

Sat. 1st – Tues. 4th   Lowender Peran Fest, Newquay, Cornwall  01872 553413

Sun. 2nd                  Martin Taylor & Martin Simpson, stellar guitarists @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

Thursday 6th            Winterfolk w. O’HooleyTidow @ Cotleigh Brewery, Wiveliscombe  01984 623308 David & Jill Bond

Fri. 14th                   Peter Knight & John Spiers, fiddle & melodeon improvisation @ The George, S. Molton 01805 624624

Sat. 15th                  2.00 West Gallery Carols W’shop w. Dave Townsend & The Mellstock Band @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

                              The Leaves of Life w. The Mellstock Band, a seasonal show @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

                              Seth Lakeman, Devon’s own superstar folkie @ Plough AC, Torrington  01805 624624

Sat. 22nd                 Victorian Winter Warmer w. Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer, seasonal favourites & Music Hall numbers @ Shammick Acoustic (see regular events)

Sun. 23rd                3.00 The Exmoor Carolers @ Plough AC, Torrington  01805 624624

                              Midwinter Carols Night @ The Castle Inn, Combe Martin  01271 882366  Tom & Barbara Brown

 

REGULAR EVENTS

In North Devon & West Somerset (Suggest contacting to check before travelling far)

Every Sunday         Aft: Jam Session, Joiners Arms, Bideford  01237 479742 Baz Bix

                              Jam Session, Beaver, Appledore  01237 474822

Every Monday         Morn: Halsway Folk Choir, Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01823 326449  Yvette Staelens

                              Folk Orchestra of N. Devon , Plough AC, Torrington   01837 53754 Wren Music

                              Royal Acoustic Sessions, Royal Hotel, Appledore  01237 474305

                              Appledore Unplugged Session, Social Club  01237 472746  Pauline

Every Tuesday        Ploughcappella Community Choir, Plough AC, Torrington  01363 774324 Alison Whittal

                              Jam session, The Old Smithy, Welcombe  01288 331305

                              Folk Session, The Champ, Appledore  079634 428109 Glenn Bower

Every Wednesday   Exmoor Border Morris practice, West Down  01237 451361 Sue White

                              Session, Royal Hotel, Appledore  01237 474305

                              The Voice Community Choir, Barnstaple Rugby Club  jackie@thevoicechoir.com

                              Acoustic Session, The Village Inn, Westward Ho!  01237 472800  Steve Ruffe

Every Thursday       Bideford Folk Club, Joiner’s Arms, Bideford  01237 424286 John Purser

                              Ilfracombe Red Petticoats (women’s clog) practice  01271 867172 Irene Brook

                              North Devon Folk Choir, Amory Centre, S. Molton  01837 53754 Wren Music

                              Session by the Sea, Fairway Buoy, Westward Ho!  01237 474178

Every Friday           Bideford Ceilidh Club, Athletic Club  01237 476632 John Blackburn

1st Saturday             Session, Jubilee Inn, W. Anstey  01398 341401

                              Aft: Bampton Acoustic Performers Group, Bampton Library  01398 332466

1st Sunday              Aft.  Plough Storytelling Circle @ Gallery, Plough AC, Torrington  01805 624624

                              Sunday Club, Halsway Manor, Crowcombe 01278 671685  Roger Phipps

1st Monday              Acoustic Jam Session, Red Lion, Clovelly  01237 431237

                              Acoustic Session, New Inn, Fremington  01271 373859

1st Tuesday             Esplanade Sessions, Esplanade Club, Watchet  01984 631819

1st Wednesday        Session, Jack Russell, Swimbridge   01271 830590  John Stevens

                              Acoustic session, Cottage Inn, Wellington  01823 664650

1st Thursday            Acoustic Session, Pebbles Tavern, Watchet  07977 684211 Ben & Tanya Allen

1st Friday                 Milverton Music Club, Victoria Rooms  01823 400416 Tony & Trish Batten

                              Acoustic singaround, Ye Olde Globe, Berrynarbor  01271 882465

2nd Saturday            Shammick Acoustic Open Night, Pack o’ Cards, Combe Martin  01271 882366 Tom  &  Barbara Brown

2nd Sunday              Folk evening, Hunters Inn, Heddon Valley  01271 865534 Ian Hudson

2nd Monday             Mainly English music session, Bell Inn, Chittlehampton  01271 830590  John Stevens

                              Open Stage, Red Lion, Oakford  01398 351592

                              Acoustic music evening, Pebbles Tavern, Watchet  01984 634737

2nd Tuesday             Folk & acoustic session, Devil’s Stone Inn, Shebbear  01409 281210

                              Totally Acoustic Session, Globe, Beaford  01237 472800  Steve Ruffe

2nd Thursday            Open Mouth Music & Poetry Night, Plough AC Gallery, Torrington  01271 344440 Bryony

                              Session, Red Lion, Chulmleigh  01769 580384

2nd Friday                Blazing Stump FC, Butcher’s Arms, Carhampton  01643 702994  Lynda Baker

                              Acoustic Night, The Oak Room, Tiverton  07818 073660  Jim Watts     

3rd Saturday            Music & Song Session, Staghunters Inn, Brendon  01598 741222

                              Wellington Acoustic Club, Wellington  01823 667774

3rd Sunday              Acoustic singaround/session, White Hart, Wiveliscombe  01984 623344 Fiona

                              Folk session, Hartland Quay Hotel  01237 441218

3rd Monday             Acoustic Session, New Inn, Fremington  01271 373859

3rd Tuesday             Shanty Night, Pebbles Tavern, Watchet  01984 634737 Ben & Tanya Allen

3rd Friday                Open acoustic, The Coaching Inn, South Molton  01769 572526

4th Saturday           Shammick Acoustic Concert, Pack o’ Cards, Combe Martin  01271 882366 Tom & Barbara Brown

4th Sunday              Folk evening, Hunters Inn, Heddon Valley  01271 865534 Ian Hudson

4th Wednesday        Acoustic Music Night, Barley & Vine, S. Molton  07553 072074  Dave

4th Friday                Instrumental folk music session. The Oak Room, Tiverton  07818 073660

                              Folk Night, Anchor Inn, Exebridge  arwen@eastacre.co.uk  

Last Wednesday     Culm Valley Music & Performance Club, Uffculme VH  01884 840192 Brian Bennelick

Last Friday              (Day) Ed’s Box Club, melodeon w’shop for beginners/improvers w. Ed Rennie, Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274 (book in advance)