Here are the upcoming 'special' events for the next month or so. After that you will find a list of regular events & sessions.  UPDATED 13/03/2017

 

SPECIAL EVENTS

In North Devon & West Somerset (& occasionally further afield)

 March

Fri. 17th                   Jaz Delorean & Tim Fulker, singer-songwriter & guitarist @ St. Anne’s Arts & Comm. Centre, Barnstaple  01271 324242

                              Acorn Shanty Crew @ URC Hall, Minehead  07811 744158  Eileen Ann Moore

                              Gadarene, energetic, trad. English virtuoso musicians @ Plough AC, Torrington  01806 624624

Fri. 17th – Sun. 19th Folk Song & Archive W’end, w. Bill Crawford, Meg Rose, Derek Schofield & Pete Wood @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

Sun. 19th                 3.00 Acorn FC singaround @ Minehead  (pre-book only)  07811 744158 Eileen Ann Moore

Thurs. 23rd              A Retro Musical Soiree – open stage @ Gallery, Plough AC, Torrington  01237 472532 Ranald or 01237 470146 Margaret

Sat. 25th                  Mike Silver, original songs w. guitar @ Shammick Acoustic (see Regular Events)

                              ‘The Life & Songs of Edward Capern: Postman Poet’ w. Liz Shakespeare, Nick Wyke & Becki Driscoll @ Royal Hotel, Bideford  01237 471165

Thurs. 30th              Steve Tilston & Jez Lowe, songwriters par excellence @ Cotleigh Brewery, Wiveliscombe  01984 623308 David & Jill Bond

                              ‘Songs of Leonard Cohen’ w. Keith James @ George Hotel, S. Molton  01806 624624

Fri. 31st – Sun. 2nd   Singing W’end w. Lady Maisery @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

Fri. 31st                   Steve Tilston & Jez Lowe, songwriters @ Plough AC, Torrington  01806 624624

 April

Sat. 1st                    Rackhouse Pilfer, Irish Americana band @ Witheridge Parish Hall  01884 869135 Clare

Mon. 3rd – Fri. 7th     Halsway Young Folk (aged 13-25) @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

Weds. 5th                Jim Watts, blues, folk & country @ Gallery, Plough AC, Torrington  01806 624624

Fri. 7th – Sun. 9th      Irish Set Dance W’end w. Maggie Daniel, Lucy Slemmings, Rise the Dust @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

Sat. 8th                   Open Night w. Oka Vanga @ Shammick Acoustic (see Regular Events)

                              Barn dance w. Polkaworks @ Northam Hall  01237 476632 John Blackburn

Sun. 9th                   Woody Pines, roots music @ George Hotel, S. Molton  01806 624624

Tues. 11th               ‘Shore to Shore Revisited’, song links of Devon & Newfoundland w. Jim Payne, Paul Wilson & Marilyn Tucker @ Palladium Club, Bideford  01837 53754

Fri. 14th – Mon. 17th European Music School w. Paul James, Gigi Biolcati, Niopha Keegan, Victor Nicholls, Anne Niepold @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

Sat. 15th                  The Askew Sisters, trad. duo @ Comm. Hall, Carhampton  01643 702994 Lynda Baker

Sun. 16th                 Halsway, European Folk Ensemble @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

                              Martin Barnes, singer-songwriter @ The Castle Inn, Combe Martin  01271 883706

Fri. 21st                   Debbie O’Shea, Americana, blues, folk & original @ Gallery, Plough AC, Torrington  01806 624624

                              Cara Dillon & Sam Lakeman, trad. Irish and original songs @ Milverton Music Club , Victoria Rooms  01823 400416  Tony & Trish Batten

Fri. 21st – Sun. 23rd Playford W’end w. Bob Morgan & Boldwood @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

Sat. 22nd                 Daniel Nestlerode w. Paul Ballantyne, American singer & mandolinist w. guitar @ Shammick Acoustic (see Regular Events)

                              Rachel Newton, Scottish trad. singer & harpist @ Cotleigh Brewery, Wiveliscombe  01984 623308 David & Jill Bond

Sun. 23rd                 Faustus, English trad. trio @ Plough AC, Torrington  01806 624624

Thurs. 27th              Jim Causley, trad. & original songs @ Bideford FC (see Regular Events)

                              Julian Langer, singer-songwriter @ Gallery, Plough AC, Torrington  01806 624624

Fri. 28th                   Reg Meuross, songwriter & singer @ Gallery, Plough AC, Torrington  01806 624624

Sat. 29th – Sun. 30th Bristol FF  01179 223686

REGULAR EVENTS

In North Devon & West Somerset (Suggest contacting to check before travelling far)

 Every Sunday         Aft: Jam Session, Joiners Arms, Bideford  01237 479742 Baz Bix

                              Jam Session, Clinton Arms, Frithelstock  01805 623256 Dave Clinch

                              Jam Session, Beaver, Appledore  01237 474822

Every Monday         10-11.30  am: Halsway Folk Choir  01823 326449  Yvette Staelens

                              Folk Orchestra of N. Devon , Plough AC, Torrington   01837 53754 Wren Music

                              Royal Acoustic Sessions, Royal Hotel, Appledore  01237 474305

Every Tuesday        Ploughcappella Community Choir, Plough AC, Torrington  01363 774324 Alison Whittal

                              Acoustic Night, Cyder Presse, Weare Giffard  01237 425517

                              Jam session, The Old Smithy, Welcombe  01288 331305

                              Acoustic Jam Session, The Village Inn, Westward Ho!  01271 865534 Ian Hudson 

                              Ilfracombe Ukulele Club, Prince of Wales, Ilfracombe  01271 867761  Paul Clews

                              Folk Session, The Champ, Appledore  01237 459073 Chloe Bix

Every Wednesday   Ukelele Group, St. Anne’s Arts & Comm. Centre, Barnstaple  01271 373311 Dion Sears

                              Exmoor Border Morris practice, West Down  01237 451361 Sue White

Every Thursday       Bideford Folk Club, Joiner’s Arms, Bideford  01237 424286 John Purser

                              Ilfracombe Red Petticoats (women’s clog) practice  01271 867172 Irene Brook

                              North Devon Folk Choir, Amory Centre, S. Molton  01837 53754 Wren Music

                              Session by the Sea, Fairway Buoy, Westward Ho!  01237 474178

Every Friday           Bideford Ceilidh Club, Athletic Club  01237 476632 John Blackburn

1st Saturday             First Saturday Acoustic, The George Hotel, South Molton  01271 865534 Ian Hudson

1st Sunday              Sunday Club, Halsway Manor, Crowcombe, Somerset  01278 671685  Roger Phipps

1st Monday              Acoustic Jam Session, Red Lion, Clovelly  01237 431237

                              Acoustic Session, New Inn, Fremington  01271 373859

1st Tuesday             Esplanade Sessions, Esplanade Club, Watchet  01984 631819

1st Wednesday        Session, Jack Russell, Swimbridge  01271 378321 Rob Jenkins

                              Acoustic session, Cottage Inn, Wellington  01823 664650

1st Thursday            Acoustic Session, Pebbles Tavern, Watchet  07977 684211 Ben & Tanya Allen

1st Friday                 Milverton Music Club, Victoria Rooms  01823 400416 Tony & Trish Batten

2nd Saturday            Shammick Acoustic Open Night, Pack o’ Cards, Combe Martin  01271 882366 Tom  &  Barbara Brown

2nd Sunday              Music session, Folk Club, Halsway Manor, Crowcombe, Somerset  01984 618274

                              Folk evening, Hunters Inn, Heddon Valley  01271 865534 Ian Hudson

2nd Monday             Mainly English music session, Bell Inn, Chittlehampton  01271 378321 Rob Jenkins

                              Open Stage, Red Lion, Oakford  01398 351592

                              Acoustic music evening, Pebbles Tavern, Watchet  01984 634737

2nd Thursday            Open Mouth Music & Poetry Night, Plough AC Gallery, Torrington  01271 344440 Bryony

2nd Friday                Blazing Stump FC, Butcher’s Arms, Carhampton  01643 702994  Lynda Baker

                              Acoustic Night, The Oak Room, Tiverton  07818 073660  Jim Watts

3rd Saturday            Music & Song Session, Staghunters Inn, Brendon  01598 741222

3rd Sunday              Acoustic singaround/session, White Hart, Wiveliscombe  01984 623344 Fiona

3rd Monday             Acoustic Session, New Inn, Fremington  01271 373859

3rd Tuesday             Shanty Night, Pebbles Tavern, Watchet  07977 684211 Ben & Tania

3rd Wednesday        Performance Evening & Singaround, Kildare Lodge, Minehead  01643 703491 John Middleton

3rd Thursday            Open acoustic, The Coaching Inn, South Molton  01769 572526

4th  Saturday           Shammick Acoustic Concert, Pack o’ Cards, Combe Martin  01271 882366 Tom & Barbara Brown

4th Sunday              Folk evening, Hunters Inn, Heddon Valley  01271 865534 Ian Hudson

4th Friday                Instrumental folk music session. The Oak Room, Tiverton  07818 073660

Last Monday           Acoustic music & song session, Royal Exchange, Torrington  01805 622780  Ian Holleran

Last Wednesday     Culm Valley Music & Performance Club, Magelake Hall, Uffculme  01884 840192 Brian Bennelick

Last Friday              (Day) Ed’s Box Club, melodeon w’shop for beginners/improvers w. Ed Rennie, Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274 (book in advance)